About Us | Contact | i-FSG Ltd

01582 715777

Updates to our Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

I-Corporate Services Limited is a subsidiary of I-Financial Services Group Limited which includes Lyndhurst Financial Management Limited. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for estate planning. This information will relate to your personal circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we’ll pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit including where available password protection and encryption.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we’ll not retain your personal data for longer than three years past the time of your death. If we collect personal data as part of our initial meeting and then you decide not to proceed with any of our services we’ll not retain your personal data for longer than two years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post, or by clicking admin@lyndhurstfm.co.uk

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 25/04/2018

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at admin@lyndhurstfm.co.uk

Or write to us at Lyndhurst House, High Street, Harpenden, AL5 2RT.

SEIS funding for SME’s and tax relief for investors

Does up to 78% tax relief together with an opportunity to back potential high growth UK businesses appeal?

Then click the link below to read how you could achieve this

Funding Alpha – TT Insert

Financial Advisers London – Autumn Statement

With the  Chancellor George Osborne about to deliver another bleak Autumn Statement on  Wednesday, our independent financial advisers in London are keeping a close  look out to see how the extra year of austerity will impact our clients.     According  to The Times; “Mr Osborne is planning to sting  wealthy savers by squeezing the amount of money that they can put into their  pension pots. It appeared that the Chancellor, who has already cut the tax-free  threshold from £225,000 a year to £50,000, may limit the rate of relief for the  highest earners.”

This may mean that the annual tax free threshold for pension  contribution is reduced to say £30,000, which if correct will save the  government around £1 billion. It will also mean that for higher earners our  financial advisers in London will have to look at other legitimate tax planning  solutions.

An  example of that could be for investors seeking to optimise tax reliefs in the  current financial year to use the Seed Enterprise Investment Scheme (SEIS).  Introduced in April this year, and not dissimilar to the well established EIS  and VCT reliefs, SEIS is a highly constructive,   but still surprisingly little known move by Government to correlate tax  reliefs with business risk.

SEIS is  designed to encourage investors to provide finance for start up businesses by  offering a 50% tax break irrespective of the investors marginal rate of tax. In  addition, up to 100% IHT relief after 2 years and loss relief at the investor’s  marginal rate is available but the most attractive feature may well be the  treatment of capital gains realised in 2012-13. SEIS provides for an investor  paying no CGT on any asset sold if the gain is reinvested in a qualifying SEIS  investment in this current financial year providing a further 28% relief.  In addition, and as with EIS, SEIS  investments are not subject to CGT if held for more than three years.

At  present SEIS has been introduced for one year only although there is every  expectation it will be renewed for 2013-14. There is currently however no such  certainty for the CGT relief and therefore investors should be alert to this  remarkable short term opportunity. The full range of reliefs is entertainingly  explained in detail on the Government web site http://www.seiswindow.org.uk.

While  our financial advisers in London to not advise on individual company  investments we can introduce experienced investors to companies seeking to  raise SEIS funds.

For more information call Geoff Newman 0n 01582 715777.

If you wish to see more articles relating to financial advisers in London click here.

Pensions Auto Enrolment

As the role out of auto enrolment begins, through our relationship with Lyndhurst, we have obtained a guide which may help employers understand the requirements of the new pension auto enrolment legislation.  We have made this guide available for a free download. If you require further guidance please contact us.

Download the Pensions Auto Enrolment Guide

[customcontact form=1]

 

Key lessons for UK SMEs

I was recently invited to the launch of “Success in challenging times: Key lessons for UK SMEs” the results of a research study commissioned by Kingston Smith LLP, a top 20 chartered accountancy firm, and conducted by the Surrey Business School of the University of Surrey. The event was held at Google Campus, “a unique co-working space in the heart of East London’s Tech City” and I have to say on first visit it seems a really creative an energetic place.

So what was different about this piece of research and why look at the Small and Medium Size Enterprise market in the first place?

To quote from the report “Much of the research into small firms has focused on their failure. The danger of this approach is that it identifies what has gone wrong, but may fail to discover what they need to get right. The approach of the current study, then, is to focus on the triggers that lead to SME success, as a way of highlighting more effective strategy decisions for firms themselves, and to inform better policy decisions for government”.

That’s the what? and now the why?

“SMEs are a vital part of the British economy. 99.9% of all enterprises in the UK are SMEs. These SMEs provide 59.1% of private sector jobs and are responsible for48.7% of private sector turnover. The performance of SMEs has a major impact on the performance of the

wider economy. In the current economic downturn, growth is most likely to come from SMEs. It is therefore encouraging that 2011/12 saw the highest level of company start-ups since the last recession with over 450,000 new businesses registered. However, new businesses have

a precarious existence and many do not survive their first year; only 45% will still be trading five years later”.

So what are the key findings of the research?

  • Successful SMEs are likely to use more than one source of finance to both start and sustain their business.
  • Successful SMEs proactively monitor their cash flow and liquidity.
  • Successful SMEs consider direct referrals and search engine optimisation as central to their success.
  • Successful SMEs are willing to find new ways of doing things and encourage their employees to think and behave innovatively.
  • Successful SMEs believe that learning gives them a competitive advantage.
  • Successful SMEs are more willing to seek external advice
  • Successful SMEs have the flexibility to adapt to changing market conditions by outsourcing

As an SME owner with a business that is 20 years old next month, the results of the research strike a chord. Indeed the last two points are why we started a new business this year, i-Corporate Services, to give SME owners the time to do what they do best while we do the rest.

Our services range from finding the right financing solutions for SMEs to providing accounting support through to commercial and employment law advice.  Whatever your needs our answer will be yes we can help, providing it is legal!

Geoff Newman

Director